Privacy Policy

We are Secure3 Systems Limited, (Company Number 7567347) (“we”, “us”, “our” or “the Company”). Our registered office is Unit 8 Baines Way, Bowthorpe Industrial Estate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9JR.

We take your privacy seriously and this policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you , or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The Company is a “Data Controller” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.  We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We hold the names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses of customers to whom we are contracted to provide products and services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may use your personal data to:

To administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us

Deal with any enquiries and complaints made by you

Comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows to do so.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS

We will not share your personal data with others unless:

It is necessary in order to provide the products and services you have requested from us

We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligations or in order to apply our rules

We may share your personal data with Norfolk and Suffolk Constabulary,  the Security and Alarms Inspection Board (SSAIB) and an Alarm Receiving Centre (Southern Monitoring) in the course of our duties administering your account.  Their respective Privacy Notices can be viewed at:

http://www.securedbydesign.com/privacy-statement/

http://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy—home-owner/

www.smon.co.uk/terms-and-conditions

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We store all your personal details on a secure server and/or in a secure environment within the European Economic Area.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

The appropriate retention period of personal date is determined by considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data – and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means – and the applicable legal requirements.

HOW SECURE IS MY DATA

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We also limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They are subject to a duty of confidentiality and will only process your personal information on our instructions.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at :

Unit 8 Baines Way, Bowthorpe Industrial Estate, Norwich, Norfolk, NR5 9JR

 or email us at:

 mail@secure3systems.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113. You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 March 2018.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible for your personal data is Secure3 Systems Limited (Company Number 7567347.) Our data protection registration number is Z2877485.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on 01603 271377